1) Birth in the CHIPS Act (2022)
[…] The regs confirmed the original timing rules: AMIC applies to property placed in service after 12/31/2022 and does not apply to property whose construction begins after 12/31/2026. Federal Register
3) The 2025 upgrade: Section 70308
In 2025, Congress enacted Section 70308 (“Enhancement of Advanced Manufacturing Investment Credit”) within H.R. 1 (the One Big Beautiful Bill Act). Section 70308 amends §48D(a) by replacing “25 percent” with “35 percent,” and applies this higher rate to property placed in service after December 31, 2025. The codified U.S. Code for §48D now reflects the 35% rate, with a statutory note confirming that effective date. Congress.govLegal Information Institute
What stays the same?
The statute’s construction-window limit remains: the credit “shall not apply to property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2026.” Companies must still navigate the foreign-entity-of-concern rules and recapture guardrails. Federal RegisterLegal Information Institute
How the credit actually works (in practice)
Who qualifies?